44) “What’s On Your Mind? (Pt. I)”

The B.L.A.Z.E. Blog Post Series Day 2

44) What’s On Your Mind? (Pt. I)
By: Johnny Blaze

[Hook:]
What’s on your mind DLP?

[Verse 1:]
Well, lets see
I smoked Sativa today,
My brain needs recovery, I’m layin’ in bed,
Hoes don’t know DLP but they probably judge him ’cause of his head
But it’s coo, I don’t care,
Back to growin’ out my hair,
Wonderin’ how long will it take this time,
Every day I picture me lookin’ like a hippie nope, I’m lyin’
Speaking of tellin’ the truth I’ve been meaning to spit some wisdom,
But I’ve been busy working at System
-Fitness so witness me get the money yawk yawk fuck school, boy I’m queued bruh
This is the first time ever that I’m not worried about school bruh
Take a year off bruh, discover myself more,
Hope not to get addicted to whores ’cause life’s a beach and I’m just sittin’ by the shore
With no jersey bro
Fist pump, push-up, chap stick used to be the moto yo
Yeah I said moto not motto
Fuck Drake, even in person I wouldn’t give him a handshake
Probably pull a Kanye on him
And spit something bright like the blonde on-‘Em
Yeye I’m nothin’ like Slim Shady baby,
I’m Johnny Blaze, increasing peace but sometimes actin’ crazy
What do you mean? Well I’ll tell ya in due time
But first, one must ask,

[Hook:]
What’s on your mind DLP?

[Verse 2:]
Writing this verse obviously
My attitude is like the symbol on a preg test; positively
Seen T K.O. from the ganja, never yayo
Went to St. Nicks and saw Tony flip his fing-oh
His middle fingah, Chubs and I died,
The janitor of St. Nicks, laughin’ at us guys
But to be honest, it was nice seeing him after all these years and he somehow finds a reason to smile
I know I haven’t been to St. Nicks in a while,
But I remember those days like when I will have my first child
And girls getting pregnant seems to be the new style
Or maybe cummin’ inside is the new wild
But it doesn’t matter to me,
If you wanna have kids, go for it, feel free
Speakin’ of free, when are you gonna be single girl?
I saw you on the ‘Gram and thought Damn, if I had her, I’d feel on top of the world
But you know how this shit goes
One minute you talk for hours,
Next minute you’ll be a side hoe
Yes I said it, guys can be side hoes too
What, you thought ’cause some girls are in relationships, claim they loyal but the truth is she’s using you ’cause she’s spoiled
And if you have no problem with that, good for you dumb ass
Have fun trying to look for something real when all you out lookin’ for is some-ass

[Hook:]
What’s on your mind DLP?

[Verse 3:]
Work unfortunately
Last Summer I was working at this fitness club,
This year I’m back so far Eddie is somebody I no longer want to push or shove
So yeah, we on good terms,
But Rose told me she hasn’t heard from Steven since he got fired
Now that’s not even
But odd rather,
I respected that man, so what if he was a cleaner it doesn’t matter
‘Cause he told me I was like a son to him
Which meant a lot to me
I took it personally, ’cause I never had that Father-Son bondage that most kids have,
Every day I live my life ignoring my Dad
But he did say he was proud of me when I graduated High School
However, one day doesn’t make up for a lifetime of abandonment
Be right back, ’bout to break the 5th commandment

[Hook:]
What’s on your mind DLP?

[Verse 4:]
The bible and it’s sorcery
Which (Witch) means Jesus got stoned by his own people
These days ain’t shit changed,
There’s no such thing as being equal
There’s a war going on outside,
How do we maintain?
When our people are killing each other man nobody is safe,
The world’s gone insane
Chicago is like Iraq, or “Chi-raq” so to speak
Jesus Christ, Detroit doesn’t even have a Mayor, people are creating anarchy and Kentucky people are acting like freaks
So let us give our thoughts and prayers to the family of Michael Brown,
Gone but not forgotten, I’m spittin’ real shit now
To those who were victims of police brutality in Ferguson,
Keep ya head up and police better not murder them
To the every day struggle that goes on in the world,
Recognize it is real not everything is pretty like diamonds and pearls
This is on a serious note guys, I can’t deal with violence like this
If I could just make one wish,
It’d be to make peace within our planet
Loving each other should be a daily habit

[Hook:]
What’s on your mind DLP?

[Verse 5:]
This girl and it’s torturing me
‘Cause I’m talkin’ to her, and I feel weird for being so openly
I usually keep to myself so I don’t hurt my health
You can’t be broken hearted if your heart’s on lockdown
But I’mma give this a chance in hopes that I don’t get let down
She’s the only cool kid at school,
All the others are room temperature
Cold as ice or ice cream cold like Gucci’s “Brrr!
I kinda dig you or I’m trying to at least
Fuck that old chick, she had me dyin’ in my sleep
That’s why I never dreamed of her, write no schemes to her,
Our whole time together seems like a blur
I wanna know how you’re doing
At the same time I wanna stick a crowbar into your chest
Rip your heart out, shove it down your mouth and watch you eat your own flesh
But then again that’s gross wouldn’t want to see a whole mess
Best that I stick to writing freely on this neat ol’ desk
Yeah man I’m thinkin’ I have the worst possible luck in the world
Got friend zoned the other day by the same “ice cold” girl
No names need to be mentioned ’cause fuck Twitter for real
That shit has been ruining my life since it originated and it’s so surreal
Like Facebook was tight,
You could poke each other when everything wasn’t right
And 140 characters wasn’t even a limit
You’d have more friends than the average person, that’s triple your double digits
MSN? Yeah, I was wit it
Nudge bitches to see if they nudge back
God us kids were so wack,
Signing off and on just to show our crush we were on track
Your name had to be flashy and dat be
Something you would do with no shame,
‘Cause everybody had the same mentality but we grew up and drove in our own separate lane
That’s why I skrt-skrt every time I come across a wild one
We’ll talk for a minute then next thing you know in a while, it’s done!
What the fuck is this shit, I’m serious, this is such a wack society
They say everyone has a soul mate but they must’ve lied to me
Nobody gets who I am or what I do
Some girls are just selfish or can’t take a risk; just jump without a parachute
Or wear a pair of shoes with no laces
Just face this, you’re one of a kind with natural beauty, no need for a facelift
I kinda get where Kanye was going when he said he needed a spaceship
“and fly, past the sky”
‘Cause either Toronto needs a new breed of women,
Or I need a new place to live in
Everyone here is old, no I’m the Fresh Prince and these girls just Aunt Viv
-And, while you going out to raves,
Hear me sing “It’s Not Unusual” while I do the Carlton Dance on your graves
You can go to school all your life but there won’t be a Masters in your Will
Ask Ashley, she’ll ash out a Jeffrey (Geoffrey) now honour that Uncle Phil
What else is there to kill besides great actors?
A side chick maybe, or your girl, the one you should look after
But you know how it goes down
“These hoes ain’t loyal” yeah now I’m quoting Chris Brown
Just beat it, I’m not riri just feelin’ a lil’ bit of a thriller
You can call me the Doc like Michael Jackson’s dealer
It’s a cold world we need a blanket
I should recruit a team of peacemakers and call it a banquet
Ask me one more time ye, I challenge you baby
What’s on my mind? Well since you asked, death maybe.

To be continued…

Advertisements

2 comments

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s