97) “Blayzie ‘N Thugz Mansion (September 3rd) ft.Blayzie”

97) Blayzie ‘N Thugz Mansion (September 3rd)
By: Johnny Blaze ft.Blayzie

[Intro: Blayzie]
Umm….
Yeah,
As we’re entering…
As we’re entering….
The new year, and yeno, Christmas is coming up,
I would like to uh, wish everybody a Merry Christmas,
And a Happy New Year,
Uhhh, this last year, yeno, it’s…
Been okay, been…
So-so, yeno,
I could say great but…..
Okay, maybe it was great yeno uh,
Some people are okay, some people, are not but still, life is good
And, what more can I say?
I could say I’m blessed,
I could say I’m lucky,
Or I could say I could deserve what I have right now because I deserve it; because of what I went through…

[Verse 1: Johnny Blaze] (The Bad News / The Flashbacks)
I was at the hospital when I heard the news
Sapo called,
Told me we had lost you,
I didn’t believe it to be true,
My skin pale; began to turn blue,
And if I had-to-choose,
I wish I had been-there, with the-crew!
My jaw dropped,
Stared into space while my heart stopped,
What was I to say?
Everyone in the room watched,
Visions of us,
Watching Wrestlemania 31,
Couldn’t get chu that Arizona Sweet Tea that you wanted
Hoping you cash in that chance to meet Eazy,
ODB,
L, Pun,
Nate Dogg and ‘Pac,
Or even Roddy, Rhodes,
Savage, Eddie and Benoit
You were the kindest soul in my neighbourhood
Regret I didn’t get you anything last Christmas bruh,
You, me and Mertz smoked Moroccan Hash bowls,
We were beyond stoned,
Played Last of Us and my cousin looked like he had an afro
And if I had to, pick one thing I loved about you,
It’d be your knowledge of Hip-Hop; that’s when I knew,
This guy was cool,
Blaze for Blayzie dudes…

[Bridge 1: Blayzie]
What was I gonna say?
All I gotta say is, enjoy life man,
Enjoy it while you can…..
Uh,
Try not to be depressed
Uh, get your mind off,
Get your mind off things that make you depressed….
Yeno?
See a psychiatrist yeno?
Channel all that, depression into something that’s positive, yeno?
Like I did…
Yeno, like, it’s hard but,
You gotta try… (x2)

[Verse 2: Johnny Blaze] (Cystic Fibrosis)
A soulja like the image of ‘Pac,
Fire Blast was the mixtape he was suppose to drop
Then C.F. got the best of his heart,
But he lives forever like Monday Night Raw
No matter what, your fight to survive is my inspiration,
I do a lot of stupid shit, but I learned to be more patient
I quit hanging around people who only hold me back,
I don’t owe them jack,
Every time I ask friends to rap,
They nod and say “Yeah,”
But, where are they fam?!
One night, I was mixing this song,
I felt Kevin’s presence; he was watching over me from above
And I couldn’t help but feel relieved,
Brought out my inner hippy,
I’m glad you were listening,
Thank you for being with me
‘Cause these days have been nothing but cruel,
In order to find my zen, I search for the moon
I still have your number in my phone,
We’ll reunite one day,
I’ll bring some herbal clones
But I’ll have to wait ’til I’m grown,
Bet you’re doing good on your own
Ight, I gotta go,
Back to you bro……..

[Bridge 2: Blayzie]
One more time,
Yeah,
So um,
We don’t know,
We don’t know how long we’re gonna live
And,
There’s people,
They always question why, people are living,
And why, they’re on this earth
The thing is me, if I’m on this earth and I make at least one person,
One person happy,
Or satisfied,
If I do, like, one person good,
Then, then that’s worth living
At least, I know, there’s somebody in my life, that I make them happy for me to stay alive,
So that’s why I stay alive…..

[Verse 3: Johnny Blaze] (The Reflection / The Promise)
Dear Kevin, I can’t believe that you’re gone,
You were the first one to ever invite me to record a song,
I knew from the moment we met, you were sick and something was wrong
The coughs I would hear,
Were more severe,
Than the typical stoner after they hit a bong
That’s when you introduced me to Vape ’cause it’s safer,
Grape God Kush was the best flavour
Then, you showed me that in order to live in unity,
People need to show love and be exactly what makes them unique
The family and I went to your viewing,
I broke down in tears and fell to my knees,
Prayed that you made it to the holy gates at ease,
I made a promise to you while you laid asleep,
I’m going to make it in this music industry
And your legacy, will be remembered for centuries

[Sample: Thugz Mansion (Acoustic Version) by 2Pac]
“Picture a place that they exist, together
There has to be a place better than this, in heaven,”

[Johnny Blaze:]
All he wanted was to increase the peace,
Wondering why he had to leave,
Homie, I hope you get to smoke with the OG’s,
-In gangsta fashion,
Keep staying zen,
Hope we someday meet again,

[Sample: Thugz Mansion by 2Pac + (Johnny Blaze)]
-In Thug’s Mansion (In Thugz Mansion)

[Outro: Blayzie]
Like Drake said, “Y.O.L.O!”
Hmph, nah I’m joking,
None of that bullshit,
“Y.O.L.O,”
What the fuck is “Y.O.L.O?”
You only live,
You only live once right?
How ’bout you only die once!
But anyways,
I don’t wanna bore you, anymore
So, all I gotta say is one more time is,
Merry Christmas to all you,
Happy New Year,
Uh,
Use condoms…..
Uh,
If you’re gonna rob people,
Uh, hide your identity
And don’t leave the, weapon in the ‘Mercy
That’s all I gotta say
Alright,
I’m gone,
Oh and, rest in peace to, my friends,
Bye

Who Did It Better? #2. OutKast Vs. J. Cole

Ye, ye, ye, ye, ye! Who Did It Better? is back ladies and gents! It has been long anticipated and the only reason I am bringing life back to this series is because of all of YOU! That’s right, as a recent poll via my twitter declared, the Who Did It Better? post I did in May 2014 has been highly recognized and you, the people, identified that The Notorious B.I.G. (a.k.a. Biggie Smalls), did it better than Rick Ross (see the post here to understand why)

I want to figure out what you guys think about this particular clash; OutKast’s Da Art of Storytellin’ Pt. 1 VS. J. Cole’s LAnd of the Snakes. So first, let me give you a background story on OutKast for those who don’t know who they are.

outkast.png

Big Boi on the left, André 3000 on the right. Together, they are OutKast

OutKast is an East Point Atlanta, Georgia Hip-Hop/Rap group that includes André Benjamin (a.k.a. André 3000) and Antwan Patton (a.k.a. Big Boi) which was formed in 1992. During the 90’s (or what Hip-Hop nerds like myself call “The Golden Age,”) OutKast made dirty-south rap famous; a rap style that no one in that era of rap has ever heard before.

AqueminiOutKast

 

On Tuesday, September 29th, 1998, OutKast released their third critically acclaimed album titled Aquemini; a clever way of combining two Zodiac signs (Big Boi being an Aquarius, André 3000 being a Gemini) and creating a new word; Aquemini (pronounced A-quem-in-eye) That in itself should tell you how strong the bond these two individuals have, even if you have never listened to OutKast before.

tracklist

The back CD cover of OutKast’s third album Aquemini

 

Track number nine on the album introduced a beat that will forever play in my head for as long as I live. The track is called Da Art of Storytellin’ Pt. 1 ft.Sleepy Brown who is part of The Dungeon Family but we can’t get into what that is right now because it’s complex but simply put, the song tells two stories told by each member of OutKast which intertwines into one.

The song starts off with Big Boi recounting a time where he received a booty call from a girl he calls “Suzy Skrew.”  As you can imagine, Suzy Skrew was a promiscuous girl who only had sex with rappers in places she found appropriate, so no backseat of cars or “bathroom stalls” like Kanye West would say (that was a N****s In Paris reference in case you didn’t get it.) Big Boi caught Suzy at the mall and realized she is indeed a prostitute however at this point, Big Boi is okay with that and figured he might as well get some head from her before he picks up his daughter and goes home to his baby momma (this is that southern-playalistic ideology in which they made popular on their first album.)

Outkast-southernplayalisticadillacmuzik

OutKast’s debut album, released on Tuesday, April 26th, 1994

Following Big Boi’s pimpish verse, André 3000 starts off verse two with:

“Now Suzy Skrew had a partner named Sasha, (Sasha) Thumper, (Thumper)
I remember her number like the summer,
When her and Suzy yeah they threw a slumber,
Party, but you cannot call it that ’cause it was slummer.”

André 3000 goes out with Sasha at three in the morning, dancing under street lights and being the nice guy that André is, he finds himself sharing a moment of peace and happiness with an unpredictable counter-part; Suzy’s friend who is also a prostitute as stated in the first line of verse two.

As André and Sasha are hanging out late at night, he asks her “What you wanna be?” and she replies with “Alive.” This one-word reply has André 3000’s mind blown. Maybe it’s because he too realized that even though young Sasha Thumper was a prostitute, she wanted to be more than that; she wanted to feel alive for once in her life and not be labelled as a sex symbol. The verse ends on a melancholy note, fact is this Sasha Thumper character impacted André 3000’s life to the point where he would be performing at live shows and hoped she would be standing front row, cheering him on. She never did show up because as it turns out, Sasha was with a guy who mistreated her and nevertheless impregnated her and unfortunately, Sasha Thumper, who was two months due, was found dead at the back of a school with a needle in her arm.


Now that I covered the first song that we will be comparing, let me elaborate on J. Cole and some of the metaphors and theories behind the meaning of his song, LAnd of the Snakes.

Tuesday, June 18th, 2013 was a big day for Hip-Hop. Mac Miller released his sophomore album Watching Movies With The Sound Off (an album that surprisingly made me a fan of Mac Miller, shout out to my friend Diego for letting me borrow that album), Kanye West dropped his sixth solo album, you might of heard it, it’s called Yeezus and of course, Jermaine Cole (a.k.a. J. Cole) who was 28 years-old at the time, gave his fans a treat for the summer of 2013; his sophomore album Born Sinner.

Unknown

The deluxe version of J. Cole’s sophomore album, Born Sinner

 

With the intention of competing in terms of album sales with Kanye West, J. Cole who is signed to Jay Z’s Roc Nation label, sold 297,000 copies of the album in it’s first week while Kanye sold 327,000; Jermaine lost the first-weeks sales bout by 30,000 copies. Although Kanye had a better marketing scheme compared to J. Cole, the Dreamville founder undoubtedly had the better album compared to Kanye’s because in my opinion, Cole had one of the best albums of 2013.

When I first listened to LAnd of the Snakes I immediately had a moment of realization that Oh shit, Cole is rapping on an OutKast instrumental! This is about to be one crazy track, I don’t know if I’m ready for this! After I calmed down from my nerdy rap juncture, I pressed play on my iPod and just vibed out alone in my room as I usually do. The result was a very relateable song or at least, from my eyes.

In the first line of verse one, Cole already acknowledges the fact that yes, he sampled OutKast and that he used to bump Da Art of Storytellin’ Pt. 1 on Lewis Street which is a 20-minute walk from Cole’s childhood house, three minutes by car.

vsvn80p0utwzdcni8afa

J. Cole chillin’ by his childhood home, 2014 Forest Hills Drive

Cole reflects on his success in this verse, ponders on the thought of how “hoes” from his past are probably envious of how much of a successor he grew to be. He talks about how he can sleep in his own room meaning he doesn’t have to share one with his brother which I found relatable because I too share a room with my brother who like Cole, has two sides to him; one good, one evil (cross reference to the Born Sinner theme in case you’re confused.) Then, Cole suddenly vents out some emotions, raps that he can’t even fuck hoes in his room because his brother is always there and that she’ll find out his clothes are old based off the bullshit she might hear from Cole’s brother (we all know siblings like to ruin things for us.) Cole continues with a boastful flow:

“I’m the president, you the co-chair,
You the player, yeah, I’m the coach here
N***a I coast here
This weather got me set up on this West Coast, yeah
Avoiding the snakes, AK’s and coke, yeah,
Get my dick wet but I never let it soak there”

This starts the rally of theories as to why the “LA” in LAnd of the Snakes is uppercase sensitive. For one, he’s expressing himself from the view point on how to live in Los Angeles whilst avoiding the snake-in-the-grass kind of people. Secondly, on the hook I noticed that even though Cole’s a genuinely nice person, he finds himself in the club scene, hollering at a “bad bitch” and she even gives him some word of advice saying “Watch the snakes ’cause they watching you” which again, goes along with the snakes theme of this story.

Moving on to the third verse of the song because well, I found it more appealing than his second verse to be honest with all of you, Cole is in Beverly Hills and runs into a chick he went to College with. At this moment, he reflects when he used to be a basketball player and was in College via paid scholarship. He admits he had sex with this girl back in College one night and as soon as they were finished, he kicked her out of his dorm room and never called her back; something he’s not so proud of now that she’s standing right in front of him.

img_3473.png

J. Cole at St. John’s University in 2007; the school he attended on a paid scholarship for basketball

The girl goes on to tell Cole that he’s a misogynist and then Cole raps a couple philosophical lines full of metaphors:

“On some Bobby Brown shit, my prerogative, n***a is to hit and never commit,
Now realizing when I hit, she never forgets”

J. Cole stated he just wanted to have sex with no intentions of building a relationship with this chick and makes a Bobby Brown reference because Bobby Brown was once infamously married to the late Whitney Houston. They got divorced because Bobby Brown was a drug addict at the time and a violent spousal abuser. This is why Cole says “hit and never commit,” it’s a double entendre; for physically hitting the College chick in a sexually-fetish way (perhaps something Bobby Brown did to Whitney when they were still a couple) and for hitting her up for the night but again, not trying to get into a relationship with her, which was ultimately the reason why Bobby and Whitney divorced; because Bobby would hit her in the face, leaving her bruised physically and battered emotionally.

The song ends with the girl telling J. Cole that she remembers the time he kicked her out of his dorm room and informs Cole that he ain’t worth shit which can be interpreted in a lot of ways. For instance, even though Cole’s net-worth is tremendous in riches, he made a morally poor decision towards this girl who he ran into in The Hills. This brings me to my third and final reason as to why this song is called LAnd of the Snakes; the twist is that Jermaine Cole snaked the girl from College who he ran into while in L.A. 

Mind-blown right?

Jackie-Chan-WTF


So, enough chit-chat,
Listen to these guys rap!
Then vote on which one was better, but take your time,
Don’t skip or dash!

Lol, enjoy:

OutKast ft.Sleepy Brown
Da Art of Storytellin’ Pt. 1
Aquemini (1998)

VS.

J. Cole
LAnd of the Snakes
Born Sinner (2013)

 

101) “Falling Leaves”

101) Falling Leaves
By: Johnny Blaze

On a day where my mother loses the strength in her knees,
She admits defeat,
All that’s left is her feeling weak
I did everything I could to support her but dang,
Someone told me In order to feel alive, God gives you pain
Testing you like a teacher does in order to evaluate a grade
And me? Well, I just smell like peng…
Stuck in between being who I used to be, which involved fists being thrown,
And getting high up like mistletoes
My mother agrees something’s not right with my brother,
I believe he’s bi-polar,
To him, I’m spaced out,
Or rather in the solar,
-System,
Why write a Christmas list when,
I don’t want anything from anybody,
Except their love, support, and company
I know all about misery,
Her and I are like best friends; we have quite the history
See this isn’t the first situation where family has made me feel stressed,
They’re the reason I’m a mess,
Why I leave home and go to the park to sesh,
Why I wear shades because behind the blinds,
My eyes are filled with unheard cries,
And my head is two times the size of what people used to bully me for having back in St. Nicks, so just sign,
-My papers, in order for me to get medicinal kush
It’s my medicine so shush,
Don’t start hating like George Bush
Even when I drop hot shit like Dead Residents II,
The response is “I have a lot of work to do”
Oh,
What a time to be alive right?
My future’s looking Drake,
Marvin’s Room seems to be the only safe place,
What does that mean?
Fuck, I don’t know mon,
I took a picture of a tree with leaves that are barely hanging on…
It represents me,
On the verge of falling like the Autumn seas’
-In,
All I want is for my brother to seek help and for good reason
‘Cause he’s sometimes cheesed then,
He acts like a happy-go-lucky,
Mr. Lahey-type-bugging,
Greasy cheeseburger eatin’ ma’fucka!
Staining his t-shirt,
I need to do research,
So can you dig that, sucka?!
All I want is peace,
Jeez,
Now I’m falling like leaves,
Muthaphukka…

Falling Leaves

98) “Dead Residents II”

98) Dead Residents II
By: Johnny Blaze

[Hook:]
Residents that like to test me (Johnny,) (Yeah)
I’m after residents that like to test me (Blaze bitch!) (Yeah)
I’m after residents that like to test me
(The saga continues) (Yeah)
I’m after annoying fuckin’ residents that like to test me

[Sample: Brooklyn’s Finest by Jay-Z + Can’t Knock The Hustle by Jay-Z]
“Okay, I’m reloaded,”
D-D-D-D-D-D-D-D-D-Don DeMarco,
Marco,

[Verse 1:]
Hey,
Look who it is,
Mr. Talks-About-Sobriety-But-Ends-Up-Smoking; no cigs
But I’ve tried them before,
They taste like death and so I threw it on the floor,
Can I live?
Kickin’ cats out the door since the age of six,
How many kids?
Show of hands, have told themselves they’d never do drugs?
I can’t be, the only one,
Now I continue to toke and shrug
People on the streets be watchin’ me
Don’t get too close, I know you know I smell like weed,
Insert Kermit drinking Lipton Tea
Feeling froggy?
Then jump why don’t you?
Scared to see me?
Yeah I would be too; I could use a pair of bifocals
Lost in the haze, reflecting on-my, old ways,
Someone said “What happened to you? You changed”
I replied with Because drug$, with a dolla sign at the end,
You ain’t any better; judging from the outside without lookin’ in
That got me cheesed ’cause when I blow money, on trees,
All of a sudden I’m sussy and they look at me funny
Humans are a difficult breed to understand,
They were born to be rugid,
And, they take advantage of you whenever they can
Life’s too short, to be stressin’,
Over little shit,
I know at the beginnin’,
I sounded like a hypocrite
But bay-beh,
As of late-leh,
Dave- eh’s,
Been blazin’,
Blant-leh
Go hate meh,
I love it,
I made myself, out of somethin’
Without music, I’d be nothin’
Prolly be at home, pushin’ my little cousin
Like he pushes buttons
What!

[Hook:]
Residents that like to test me (Yeah)
I’m after residents that (Einsteinism) like to test me (Yeah)
I’m after residents that like to test me (Yeah)
I’m after annoying fuckin’ (Yo-yo-yo, yo!) residents that like to test me

[Verse 2:]
My pen game; immaculate
Prolly ’cause Allen Iverson,
Taught me to keep practisin’
So, I’ve been ballin’ since,
No, I’m not tall,
Some, could call me av-er-age,
I had a teacher!
Who told me that I look sketchy,
Well I suspect you want me to be preppy,
Fuck you; I’ll die before I become that dressy!
The universe throws stones while I’m stoned, can I handle it?
Turn into Super Someone, become a grown up and manage it!
Who could’ve guessed,
Me being obsessed, over a quest, to be expressed,
Lost my fav-our-ite,
Golden brace-a-let,
Move forward? I was re-pressed,
My faith was assessed,
Failed the day I lost Je-sus,
Couldn’t wait to figure out why that shit happened,
May-be-I-was-slackin’,
I’m stupid, I’m hardly hispanic,
I’m white, so they treat me like Hamlet,
I’m like, John Lennon, but in an, Army jacket,
Hypoallergenically washed in the finest deter-gent!
As winter approaches!
I’ll kick you to the curb, er, cement?
Shit, I thought you would appreciate “Dead Residents,” but no?
Fack aff..

[Bridge:] (x2)
Annoying fuckin’ residents that like to test me

[Hook 2:]
I’m after residents that like to test me (Yeah) (x3)
I’m after annoying fuckin’ residents that like to test me

[Verse 3:]
I plead the, fif, amendment
Because I’m going to commit,
Terrible actions, I’ll give you insight on just a fraction,
Of my plan that splits heads like the “i” in action,
Should I rewind my rhyme?
Fack that,
My title is the EinsteinOfRap,
A wise guy who tries to be nice and,
Recognizes how high he can,
Function at,
Don’t chu know I’m a gringo lookin’ aristocrat?
Since birth I knew I was gonna be the man,
DLP is low-key a proper diplomat,
Every time I sneeze, I get mad,
Miroku taught me that it means you’re catching a cold or that,
People are talking behind your back,
Which pretty much sums up how real people are, fuck Math!
Shout out to Carino,
That penguin lookin’ fuck,
Had turned me into a good-fell-a,
Eventually I fell in love,
With the-drugs,
Too inspired by Don Corleone; meaning I-was-tough,
‘Til I,
Got tired of Toronto residents,
Yeezus, for president, I’m serious,
Fuck tha police,
Word to N.W.A and rest in peace, Eazy-E,
Sheesh!

[Bridge:] (x4)
Annoying fuckin’ residents that like to test me

[Hook 3:]
I’m after residents that like to test me (Yeah) (x7)
I’m after annoying fuckin’ residents that like to test me

80) “Dumb / Victim / The Walking Dead”

80) Dumb / Victim / The Walking Dead
By: Johnny Blaze

[Sample: Sing About Me by Kendrick Lamar]

[Verse 1:] (Dumb)
You leave them when you don’t need them
They need you, before, they deceived you
To me, that is pretty dumb
Give this shit talker some minty gum
He needs it more than me son
So gimme, gimme a reason,
-To stop me from beating you,
You’ll wake up in four seasons
Now that don’t mean you’ll catch up on Netflix,
You’ll be spendin’,
-Twelve months in a hospital bed with,
-A machine, that means, you are on life support,
Unless I arrive of course,
Pull the plug on you, forsaken a dying horse
So in seconds you’ll die for sure,
-I’m blessed that your life has run its course,
‘Cause at the end of the day, goddamn it I’m killin’ this bitch
I know damn well I’m trippin’ and shit,
I know I’m annoying kinda like this chick:

[Sample: u by Kendrick Lamar]

[Bridge: Hispanic Cleaner]
“Housekeeping!”
*knocks on door*
“Housekeeping!
Abre la puerta?
Abre la puerta, tengo que limpiar la cuarto!
Es que no hay mucho tempo,
Tengo que limpiar la cuarto,
Discúlpa…”

[Verse 2:] (Victim)
I don’t like hurting girls with pretty eyes,
I mean how could I?
One stare and just like that, I become a guilty guy
Even if I didn’t do anything wrong, I still feel like I’m the victim
And if she with him, she prolly did him
Do you feel me though?
The only exception is if she a hoe
‘Cause hoes ain’t loyal but you already knew that
(Yo who dat?)
The kid from A Weed Rap,
(Oh word, true dat!)
This is just target practice, my aim is to kill some
Nah I’m just kiddin’, I’m innocent,
I’m the victim…

[Sample: Kendrick Lamar]
“And if this bottle could talk,
I cry myself to sleep bitch everything is your fault!”

*Scratches*

[Bridge 2, Sample: 75) “Baby Blue” by Johnny Blaze]
Slow down when it comes to these topics,
If you see me in public and bring it up, I’m gonna drop it
*Scratches*
Drop it,
*Scratches*
Drop it,

[Sample: The Walking Dead theme]

[Verse 3:] (The Walking Dead)
Hold up!
There’s some issues that need to be addressed
Claims were made that I’m the best,
But we gotta settle what’s about to happen next
See you clearly feel like you’re on top of the world,
You and your girl
And to me, that’s cool, but let’s keep it real…
Deal?
The truth must be spinning,
Counter-clockwise like a wheel

*Scratches*

First things first she’s a pretty sweet chick!
Like legit,
I invited her but you never knew!
Then it quickly became you two!

*Scratches*

So I don’t know if I can trust you,
And after what happened, I hope nothing good for you

*Scratches*

But that’s just me being silly no big deal,
For real,
Talk to me
One time for all the punk-ass bitches,
One time for all the scandalous-ass hoes!
Creep niggas wanna stare and witness,
Thotties would probably say “No!”
I can’t save her,
She doesn’t even know a thing
I won’t save her,
She will learn eventually
I will not save her,
She just a pretty woman
Don’t save her,
Word to Jermaine ’cause he cool man

*Scratches*

Rick Grimes of this rap game
Long-nose revolver to the back of your damn brain!
Watch it splatter, but it wasn’t ’cause of the bullet you puta!
No me gusta,
You were slayed by this arrow called karma
His mama’s far from home,
He smokes marijuana
I’mma be real with y’all, ’cause when you sing Carols like Beth,
You’ll know (Noah) what I’m talking about; Glen and Maggie having sex
Whip the blood off my stainless steel sword like Michonne
I dare (Daryl) you to do the same on your own
I hate that you walk around like you’re Abraham!
Man,
You just a character no likes; Dale and his stupid van
Which brings me as to why you’re Shane and Lori’s the goal
Can you put the pieces together or what?

[Sample: Rick Grimes, The Walking Dead, Season 5; Episode 16]
“If you don’t fight, you die”

Word to Rick Grimes
That’s how you ended up in a hospital bed, read it in reverse,
The first verse,
Is actually my last,
You are the walking dead!
A dead man walking
Undertaker without a cane! (Kane!),
Fire and brimstone shall come one day!
And when it does, I’ll be prepared for when you become a walker
You fuck boy, you clown…

[Sample: Ezekiel 25:17 by Samuel L. Jackson]
*9 shots fired*

I ended you now

94) “Five Fingerz of Death”

94) Five Fingerz of Death
(Exibit DLP / Slaughter / 4:20 Blaze It /Here, Weed, Go! / Dead Residents)
By: Johnny Blaze

*1. Exhibit C instrumental by Jay Electronica*

[Intro:] (Exibit DLP Freestyle)
Man, it’s been a minute,
Not gonna lie
I feel that I just enjoy taking the time to make music work
It has to be natural, but at the same time,
It has to hit me with an enormous amount of inspiration to go through with an idea
So lets get lost like kids at Ikea
(Find me)

[Verse 1:]
Find me at the bridge packin’ Weed-O’s for breakfast
A satisfactory taste,
Chew some gum to increase the pressure
By lunch, I’ll be high,
Chasing honeys in my mind,
Only thing that surrounds me are these bees but these b’s are in disguise
They like to bandwagon on whoever’s so hot
Then a week from now, you’re looked at as a hater; s/o to Meek Milli for keepin’ it real, like it or not
Seen CyHi go on IG; let L.I.O.N. drop
Right at the same time, I hear a pop,
Next thing you know there’s little piggies in the sky
You can’t chop them down but that choppa sound proves piggies can fly

*scratch, scratch, scratch*

*2. Lil’ Piggies instrumental by Joell Ortiz & !llmind*

[Bridge:]
Where the fuck is my lighter at, fuck!

Fuck it,

[Verse 2:] (Slaughter Freestyle)
Y’all can’t fathom my desire to win!
I carry my own weight like the trainers at my gym!
Life will pass by you!
Sometimes it will get violent,
You might even cry, it’s the truth!
Shady guy wearing shades at night
Like Justin Timberlake in Dior shape,
Next to Hova in a clean suit and tie
That’s still to come though if I’m not mistaken,
Three little piggies in a barn,
Set your alarm to “BAKE” den,
I wonder why like a Common dreamer
I seem to be getting lost in my thoughts like at night when I’m gone,
My mic skills are raw,
Like Jake Gyllenhaal,
In Southpaw!
We blaze to the rhythm of the next beat,
Light a doobie,
Get all groovy, if you’re feeling me

*scratch, scratch, scratch*

*3. Son of a Preacher Man by Dusty Springfield*

[Bridge 2:]
Oh hey, found my lighter!
But the beat still goin’

[Verse 3:] (4:20 Blaze It Freestyle)
Yeyeye,
I figured out that Cypress Hill sampled this
Gonna give it a shot like Diego at Gabbys,
Lips,
On the Tequila,
I’ve come across many thotties,
But it’d be lovely to have my own señorita
‘Til then,
I’mma just keep l-i-v-i-n’,
Don’t come at me with drama or beef,
My only interests are prosper and to maintain my zen
Will you join me?
Used to wrap my papers around a pen,
Guess that explains why my writing is so dope
And we still vibin’ and toke-in’,
Excuse me as I must take a hit of this fine joint that I’m hold-in’

*lights joint*
*inhales*

*4. Here We Go instrumental by Mac Miller*

*exhales*
*coughs repeatedly*

[Verse 4:] (Here, Weed, Go! Freestyle)
100 Grand Kids…
Thanks Mac for dropping a new joint,
Finna go O.D. in the A.M. like I’m ScHoolboy
My I.Q. is as high as Malcolm’s,
Walk in the night wearing shades like Walter White,
Reese, do we (Doowie) have a problem?
You won’t like the outcome
Staring me down like a falcon,
Never lip sync but tonight, I’m watching Fallon
Hold your controller,
I’m immortal, like Hulk Hogan
Second thought, he’s a racist, ironic that “Brother!” used to be his slogan
Me and my brother went from zonin’ to buying each other clothes
We may be blood but we both know how to make each other explode
Like The White House in that movie with Jamie Foxx and Channing Tatum
This weed?
Tastes yum
Blowin’ smoke towards my neighbours house
Do me a favour,
Don’t do me no favours,
I’ll handle your bitch like she’s my spouse
I’m like Jigga in ’96
That was the year I was born; fuckin’ lit!
Haha!

*scratch, scratch, scratch*

*5. Dead Presidents II Instrumental by Jay-Z*

[Verse 5:] (Dead Residents Freestyle)
And I’m after residents that like to test me
Knock on my front door,
Ring my bell,
Then they just leave
Jehovah’s witness with a pamphlet in hand
I see you from my bedroom window,
I’m creepin’ on the come up like Bone Thugs with a bag of the greenest endo
That’s why people erk like the nerd who’s the son of a Winslow
Fuck, my pen broke,
Guess I gotta go again so,
Let me vent from within lord,
God, I come to you as a sinner,
I believe I’m destined to be a winner,
Even if I gotta go through hell,
Fuck it, life’s been grimmer
I know in the bible, little David slays Goliath,
That means I should be King,
What would happen if people praise me, like the Messiah?
My heart stronger than a giant,
And just so I don’t sound biased,
I’mma have the beat drop,

[Verse 6:] (Acapela)
Lift my soul up,
Reasons why David in the bible was crowned “the highest”
We about to keep the high going!
Freestyling for free,
Tune out if you feel my style is boring!
Check my words of wisdom out
Some women are like a sweet tooth,
They ache unless they use drugs; word of mouth
My provocative words literally roll off the tongue,
Suck on this,
Bitches,
Rave girls in the sun,
Y’all like to slop on dick,
Pacifers, and the blunt
I’m done!

[Outro:]
Five fingers,
In Miley Cyrus,
Just spittin’
Now I’m slimer
Can’t retire,
Bow down and call me sire
(Fuckin’ Lit!)
(Johnny Blaze bitch!)

92) “New Slaves (Freestyle)”

92) New Slaves (Freestyle)
By: Johnny Blaze ft.Kanye West & Frank Ocean

[Verse 1: Johnny Blaze]
I’m a slave to the kicks I’m in,
Convinced that the comfort of these Converse make me win
No such thing, I walk to the rhythm of a drum,
Mind in the stars,
Body in limbo; going round and round like a bun
You see there’s a major identity issue in the place I’m from
That means that some people are stupid and put up a front
What’s ya life like boy?
Buying gold Michael Kors?
Stussy and snaps?
All you douches, look so fuckin’ wack
Used to always look “Fresh!”
Now my whole closet’s a mess
Spendin’ time in class,
When I should be making cash,
Guess I’m a, new Dave

[Bridge: Johnny Blaze] (x2)
You see there’s liars and there’s cheaters,
But I rather be honest than be a schemer
You see I’m classic and they be slapstick
Thinking what goes around doesn’t come around is just manic

[Verse 2: Johnny Blaze]
What’s my prophecy?
To look

[Sample: So Fresh, So Clean by OutKast]

“So fresh and so clean (clean)
That don’t mean much to me,
And I don’t want to seem,
Like a narcissist but believe,
Me when I say You are what you wear,
So I’ll just rock hoodies and Dickies ’cause I really don’t care,
About my style but look,
You can stare but don’t jook,
My style ’cause even though I’m not stylishly,
An icon, doesn’t mean you should copy me
Just paste your mind to the rhythm ever so effortlessly
And recognize my skin tone doesn’t mean I’m not part of slavery
We slaves to the jewelry,
Brands, school and the governmental industries
I know that education is free,
I rather be making music at ease
Y’all be selling your souls for stacks,
I be on that “Stay Zen & Prosper” track
Throw some keef into my Ashley then light a match,
Burn my worries into stone, promise I won’t even feel a scratch!
I’m a slave to this dankery!
I’m a slave to weed!
I’m a slave to weed!
I should pack another bowl, rip(r.i.p.) to the lost ones holmes!
I mean the ones that are done,
I mean I’m suppose to be King,
But people address me as God’s son
See my identity is in question,
Am I really a human or am I slave to the world’s worst blessing?
Meanwhile the c-o-p’s,
Keep killing screaming teens,
Black, hispanic, and other ethnicities
They try to control us with rage,
Then we become the new slaves
So let me get this straight,
Got enough heart, so let me explain
How can we break from this institution,
If it’s designed to screw us?
Fuck the higher-power authorities,
I’ll kidnap your daughter and fuck her sorority
‘Cause girls are slaves to the d-i-c, -k,
And they love to say,
Stupid shit like “All guys are the same”
Who told you try them all?
Who told you to drink ethanol?
Get your mind fixated,
We are all slaves, soon to be blazed man..

[Outro: Kanye West & Frank Ocean]
I won’t end this high, not this time again
So long, so long, so long, you cannot survive
And I’m not dyin’, and I can’t lose
I can’t lose, no, I can’t lose
‘Cause I can’t leave it to youuuuuu-ouuuuu-ouuuuu-ouuu, ouu
So let’s get too high, get too high again

[Frank Ocean:]
Too high again, too high

[Johnny Blaze:]
I am the sun but too tired to shine,
Slept in the deep, green sombre that I call mine,
Light earth with fire and let it blow with the wind,
Watch as it evaporates into air; smoke away your sins…